Kontakt player VI 2 problem...

with industry Pro, Nick Batzdorf

Moderators: admin, mdc, TAXIstaff

jmather
Impressive
Impressive
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 9:01 am
Gender: Male
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Kontakt player VI 2 problem...

Post by jmather » Mon Oct 12, 2009 6:13 pm

Hey everyone,Does anyone have experience using Kontakt player - VI 2? I'm having a instrument library directing problem...All of the sudden there were no instruments in the instrument list...bummer!I had relocated the instrument files to an external to save room on my pc...then figured that the program didn't like that since even after re-routing to that drive, there were no instruments in the program. So, I moved the files back to my pc hard drive and redirected everything. Still, when I go into Kontakt player and click on "instruments" the list is empty!! I'm pulling my hair out here - and I have really long hair, which takes a long time to grow back so I'm hoping someone here can help me, because Native Instruments has virtually (no pun intended) NO customer service - unless you count automated email replies... J

jh
Committed Musician
Committed Musician
Posts: 526
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 10:20 am
Gender: Male
Contact:

Re: Kontakt player VI 2 problem...

Post by jh » Tue Oct 13, 2009 4:05 am

Hi Justin,Make sure that the instrument files (i.e. folders called "Instruments" and "Multis") are in the same folder with the .nks files.HTH- JH

jmather
Impressive
Impressive
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 9:01 am
Gender: Male
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: Kontakt player VI 2 problem...

Post by jmather » Tue Oct 13, 2009 5:43 am

Ok JH, gonna go check that right now.thanks!

jmather
Impressive
Impressive
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 9:01 am
Gender: Male
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: Kontakt player VI 2 problem...

Post by jmather » Tue Oct 13, 2009 6:25 am

Does it make a difference where the instrument files are placed? Main hard drive or external?

User avatar
willwillp
Getting Busy
Getting Busy
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 11:43 am
Gender: Male
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Kontakt player VI 2 problem...

Post by willwillp » Tue Oct 13, 2009 6:25 am

not sure if this will be the same as for Player version as I use the full version, but you may have to rescan the database in your preferences tab. You can also check the NI forums on their website...lots of useful info in there and one of the moderators can most likely solve your problem if a re-scan doesn't do it.

User avatar
willwillp
Getting Busy
Getting Busy
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 11:43 am
Gender: Male
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Kontakt player VI 2 problem...

Post by willwillp » Tue Oct 13, 2009 6:27 am

Oct 13, 2009, 9:25am, jmather wrote:Does it make a difference where the instrument files are placed? Main hard drive or external?No. You can put the instruments on your main drive or an external.

jmather
Impressive
Impressive
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 9:01 am
Gender: Male
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: Kontakt player VI 2 problem...

Post by jmather » Tue Oct 13, 2009 6:45 am

Cool thanks Will, I'll check out their forum.

User avatar
mojobone
King of the World
King of the World
Posts: 11816
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 4:20 pm
Gender: Male
Location: Up in Indiana, where the tall corn grows
Contact:

Re: Kontakt player VI 2 problem...

Post by mojobone » Tue Oct 13, 2009 6:49 am

You should get better performance with the samples on a separate drive.
The Straight Stuff; Roots, Rock & Soul

http://twangfu.wordpress.com
http://twitter.com/mojo_bone

jmather
Impressive
Impressive
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 9:01 am
Gender: Male
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: Kontakt player VI 2 problem...

Post by jmather » Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:10 am

Got it!! Thanks JH and Will!!

jmather
Impressive
Impressive
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 9:01 am
Gender: Male
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: Kontakt player VI 2 problem...

Post by jmather » Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:15 am

Ok Moj - now that it's all working I'm gonna try to move it to my external as my internal is running out of space. What I did was somehow I separated the nkc and nkx files... oops!Now, Mojo - if I carry only the "VI One" folder (that contains the Multi, Instrument, nkx and nkc files will that do it? I just want to be sure before I move anything - I have this knack for moving things around on my computer to be organized and then all of the sudden things don't work anymore...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests